Shared Navigation Interface

Shared Disclaimers
RangeNet.org Reference Maps Tools Projects Photos Flowers Conferences
Members Crosswords FolkSongs MySpace GoogleVideo Weather Morgue
RangeBiome.org Headlines  Editorials Alerets Links Genesis Cowfree Odds&Ends
Public Domain Photos Morgue        
RangeWatch.org MultiMedia Morgue          

Click thumbnail for larger view, symbol for NRCS's PLANTS database which has extensive links to other databases.
(return to index)

 

LUPINUS - lupine

 

LUALA2.jpg (212470 bytes)

 

Lupinus albifrons Benth. ex Lindl. var. albifrons
silver lupine, silver bush lupine
Fabaceae: Pea Family
Carrizo Plain side of Caliente Mtn.
San Luis Obispo Co., CA
March 17, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: LUALA2
LUAR6p1.jpg (108998 bytes)

 

Lupinus arbustus Dougl. ex Lindl.
longspur lupine
Family: Fabaceae, Pea Family
Sagebrush flats in drainages
Buck Mountain
White Pine County, NV
May 29, 1997
PLANTS symbol: LUAR6
LUAR4.JPG (251310 bytes)

 

Lupinus arizonicus (S. Wats.) S. Wats.
Arizona lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
Chocolate Mountains, Imperial County, California
February 18, 1998
PLANTS Symbol: LUAR4
LUAR3.jpg (179816 bytes)

 

Lupinus argenteus Pursh
silvery lupine
Fabaceae: Pea Family
Site west of Little Antelope Summit
White Pine Co., NV
May 25, 1996
PLANTS Symbol: LUAR3
LUBE.JPG (57060 bytes) LUBEp2.JPG (101082 bytes)

 

Lupinus benthamii Heller
spider lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
Marsha's Flat Road
Tuolumne County, CA
4/20/02
PLANTS symbol: LUBE
LUBI.JPG (100568 bytes)

 

Lupinus bicolor Lindl
miniature lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
With Lasthenia californica (Goldfields)
Pozo Road, La Panza Range.
San Luis Obispo County, CA
March 17, 1997
PLANTS symbol: LUBI
LUCO.JPG (160948 bytes)   LUCOp5.JPG (193377 bytes)

 

Lupinus concinnus J.G. Agardh
bajada lupine, scarlet lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
Anza Borrego Desert State Park
San Diego County, CA
March 5, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: LUCO
LUCOp3.JPG (53110 bytes)

 

Lupinus concinnus J.G. Agardh
bajada lupine, scarlet lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
La Panza Range
San Luis obispo County, CA
March 17, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: LUCO
LUDE2.JPG (49284 bytes)

 

Lupinus densiflorus Benth.
= Lupinus microcarpus Sims var. densiflorus (Benth.)
whitewhorl lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
San Rafael Mountains
Santa Barbara County, CA
April 24, 2002
PLANTS symbol: LUDE2
LUEXM.JPG (76027 bytes) LUEXMp2.JPG (198473 bytes)

 

Lupinus excubitus M.E. Jones var. medius (Jepson) Munz
Mountain Springs bush lupine
Fabaceae: Pea Family
Jacumba Wilderness
Imperial Co., CA
March 1, 1998
PLANTS Symbol: LUEXM
LUNA3.JPG (129064 bytes)

 

Lupinus nanus Dougl. ex Benth.
sky lupine, Douglas' annual lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
Pozo Road, La Panza Range.
San Luis Obispo County, CA
March 17, 1997
PLANTS symbol: LUNA3
LUSEL2.jpg (268830 bytes)

 

Lupinus sellulus Kellogg ssp. sellulus var. lobbii (Gray ex S. Wats.) Cox
prairie or Donner Lake lupine
Synonym: LULEL3, Lupinus lepidus Dougl. ex Lindl. var. lobbii (Gray ex S. Wats.) Hitchc.
Fabaceae: Pea Family
Cascade Range
Cold Springs Trail, Mount Adams
Yakima Co., Washington
August 12, 2000
PLANTS Symbol: LUSEL2
LUSES3.jpg (111325 bytes) LUSES3p2.jpg (170218 bytes)

 

Lupinus sellulus Kellogg ssp. sellulus var. sellulus
Donner Lake lupine
Synonym: Lupinus lepidus Dougl. ex Lindl. var. sellulus (Kellogg) Barneby
Fabaceae: Pea Family
Big Sand Flat, Shasta-Trinity National Forest
Siskiyou Co., CA
June 1, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: LUSES3
LUSPM.JPG (128728 bytes) LUSPMp2.JPG (67445 bytes)

 

Lupinus sparsiflorus Benth. ssp. mohavensis Dziekanowski & D. Dunn
Mojave lupine, Coulter's lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
Desert wash, vicinity of Fenner Spring
Piute Mountains, San Bernardino County, CA
February 15, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: LUSPM
LUSPMp3.JPG (54845 bytes)

 

Lupinus sparsiflorus Benth. ssp. mohavensis Dziekanowski & D. Dunn
Mojave lupine, Coulter's lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
Desert wash, vicinity of Fenner Spring, 800 M
Piute Mountains
San Bernardino County, CA
February 17, 1997

PLANTS Symbol: LUSPM
LUSUS.JPG (70564 bytes)

 

Lupinus subvexus C.P. Sm. var. subvexus
= Lupinus microcarpus Sims
valley lupine, chick lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
Marsha's Flat Road
Tuolumne County, CA
4/20/02
PLANTS symbol: LUSUS
LUSU3.JPG (56668 bytes)

 

Lupinus succulentus Dougl. ex K. Koch
arroyo lupine, hollowleaf annual lupine, succulent lupine
Fabaceae: Legume Family
Native plant garden
Jamul, CA
March 4, 1998
PLANTS symbol: LUSU3