Shared Navigation Interface

Shared Disclaimers
RangeNet.org Reference Maps Tools Projects Photos Flowers Conferences
Members Crosswords FolkSongs MySpace GoogleVideo Weather Morgue
RangeBiome.org Headlines  Editorials Alerets Links Genesis Cowfree Odds&Ends
Public Domain Photos Morgue        
RangeWatch.org MultiMedia Morgue          

POLEMONIACEAE
Phlox Family

Click thumbnail for larger view, symbol for NRCS's PLANTS database which has extensive links to other databases.
(return to index)

 

IPOMOPSIS - ipomopsis

 

IPAG.jpg (83404 bytes)

 

Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V. Grant
Synonym: GIAG; Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng.
scarlet gilia
Polemoniaceae: Phlox Family
Beaver Creek,Tushar Mountains
Fishlake National Forest
Beaver Co., Utah
June 14, 1996
PLANTS Symbol: IPAG
IPCOF.jpg (222292 bytes)

 

Ipomopsis congesta (Hook.) V. Grant ssp. frutescens (Rydb.) Day
Synonym: Gilia congesta Hook. var. frutescens (Rydb.) Cronquist
Family: Polemoniaceae 
Ballhead Ipomopsis, Shrubby Gilia
Deertrails
Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument
Kane County, UT
5/20/97
PLANTS symbol: IPCOF

IPTE3.JPG (78227 bytes)

 

Ipomopsis tenuifolia (Gray) V. Grant
slenderleaf skyrocket
Polemoniaceae: Phlox Family
Peninsular Range 
San Diego Co., CA
May 4, 1996
PLANTS Symbol: IPTE3
 

LINANTHUS - linanthus

 

LIDE2.JPG (141841 bytes)

 

Linanthus demissus (Gray) Greene
desert linanthus, desertsnow
Polemoniaceae: Phlox Family
Near Fenner Spring
Piute Mountains, San Bernardino County, CA
February 17, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: LIDE2
 

LOESELIASTRUM - calico

 

LOSC6.jpg (178243 bytes)

 

Loeseliastrum schottii (Torr.) Timbrook
Schott's calico
Polemoniaceae: Phlox Family
Anza-Borrego Desert State Park
San Diego Co., CA
March 12, 1998
PLANTS Symbol: LOSC6