Shared Navigation Interface

Shared Disclaimers
RangeNet.org Reference Maps Tools Projects Photos Flowers Conferences
Members Crosswords FolkSongs MySpace GoogleVideo Weather Morgue
RangeBiome.org Headlines  Editorials Alerets Links Genesis Cowfree Odds&Ends
Public Domain Photos Morgue        
RangeWatch.org MultiMedia Morgue          

This page last updated February 08, 2009

PORTULACACEAE
Purslane Family

Click thumbnail for larger view, symbol(s) for NRCS's PLANTS database and USFS's Fire Effects (FEIS) database listings.
(return to index)

CALANDRINIA - redmaids

 

CACI2.JPG (110651 bytes)

 

Calandrinia ciliata (Ruiz & PavUn) DC.
fringed redmaids
Portulacaceae: Purslane Family
Pozo Road, La Panza Range.
San Luis Obispo County, CA
March 17, 1997
PLANTS symbol: CACI2
 

CISTANTHE - pussypaws

 

CIUM.jpg (119131 bytes)

 

Cistanthe umbellata (Torr.) Hershkovitz
Synonym: Calyptridium umbellatum (Torr.) Greene
Mt. Hood pussypaws
Portulacaceae: Purslane Family
Big Sand Flat, Shasta-Trinity National Forest
Siskiyou Co., CA
June 2, 1997
PLANTS Symbol: CIUM
 

CLAYTONIA - springbeauty

 

CLLA2.jpg (96923 bytes)

 

Claytonia lanceolata Pall. ex Pursh
lanceleaf springbeauty
Family: Portulacaceae, Purslane Family
Butterfly Lake, Bear River Hwy 150, Summit County, Utah
June 24, 1996 
PLANTS symbol: CLLA2
  

LEWISIA - lewisia

 

LERE7p1.jpg (154850 bytes)

LERE7p2.jpg (143327 bytes)

 

Lewisia rediviva Pursh
bitter root
Family: Portulacaceae, Purslane Family
Sandy Mesa top, Juniper and mountain brush
Flaming Gorge National Recreation Area
Daggett, County, Utah
6/22/96
PLANTS symbol: LERE7
Fire Effects Database symbol: LEWRED