Shared Navigation Interface

Shared Disclaimers
RangeNet.org Reference Maps Tools Projects Photos Flowers Conferences
Members Crosswords FolkSongs MySpace GoogleVideo Weather Morgue
RangeBiome.org Headlines  Editorials Alerets Links Genesis Cowfree Odds&Ends
Public Domain Photos Morgue        
RangeWatch.org MultiMedia Morgue          

ROSACEAE
Rose Family

Click thumbnail for larger view, symbol(s) for NRCS's PLANTS database and USFS's Fire Effects (FEIS) database listings.
(return to index)

 

 

FALLUGIA - Apache plume

 

FAPA.jpg (88501 bytes)

 

Fallugia paradoxa (D. Don) Endl. ex Torr.
Apache plume
Rosaceae: Rose Family
Cheatgrass infested sagebrush community
Dry Garden
Meadow, Millard County, Utah
June 11, 1996
PLANTS Symbol: FAPA
FEIS Symbol: FALPAR
 

GEUM - avens

 

GEMA4p1.jpg (74930 bytes)

GEMA4p2.jpg (96302 bytes)

 

Geum macrophyllum Willd.
largeleaf avens
Family: Rosaceae, Rose Family
Seventy Six Creek, Jarbidge Mtns., 3/4 mi inside Forest Boundary, Elko County, NV
June 29, 1996
PLANTS symbol: GEMA4
 

LUETKEA - luetkea

 

LUPE.jpg (188081 bytes)

 

Luetkea pectinata (Pursh) Kuntze
partridgefoot
Rosaceae, Rose Family
Cascade Range
Sunrise Area, Mt. Rainier National Park
Pierce Co., Washington
August 10, 2000
PLANTS Symbol: LUPE
LUPEp2.jpg (97343 bytes) LUPEp3.jpg (113008 bytes)

 

Luetkea pectinata (Pursh) Kuntze
partridgefoot
Rosaceae, Rose Family
Cascade Range
Cold Springs Trail, Mount Adams
Yakima Co., Washington
August 12, 2000
PLANTS Symbol: LUPE

 

PETROPHYTON - rockspirea

 

PECAC2.jpg (255975 bytes)

 

Petrophyton caespitosum (Nutt.) Rydb. var. caespitosum
Mat Rock Spirea
Rosaceae; Rose Family
Limestone Outcrop
Cowboy Pass, Confusion Range
Millard Co., UT
9/29/00
PLANTS symbol:
PECAC2
 

POTENTILLA - cinquefoil

 

POGL9.jpg (61880 bytes)

 

Potentilla glandulosa Lindl.
sticky cinquefoil
Family: Rosaceae, Rose Family
Uinta Mountains, State Hwy 150, S. of Mirror Lake, Wasatch County, UT
June 24, 1996
PLANTS symbol: POGL9
POFL3.jpg (56232 bytes)

 

Potentilla flabellifolia Hook. ex Torr. & Gray
high mountain cinquefoil
Family: Rosaceae, Rose Family
Mt. Rainier National Park
August 4, 2000
PLANTS Symbol: POFL3
 

PURSHIA - bitterbrush

 

PUGL2.jpg (113164 bytes) PUGL2pc2.jpg (251866 bytes)

 

Purshia glandulosa Curran
Synonym: Purshia tridentata (Pursh) DC. var. glandulosa (Curran) M.E. Jones 
Family: Rosaceae
Desert Bitterbrush
Martis Lake Wildlife Area
Placer Co., CA, 5/29/96
PLANTS symbol: PUGL2
Fire Effects Database symbol: PURGLA
PUST.jpg (96719 bytes)

 

Purshia stansburiana (Torr.) Henrickson
Stansbury cliffrose
Rosaceae: Rose Family
Millard Co., Utah
June 13, 1996
PLANTS Symbol: PUST
FEIS Symbol: PURMEXS
 

SPIRAEA - spirea

 

SPDE.jpg (60509 bytes) SPDEp2.jpg (223824 bytes)

 

Spiraea splendens Baumann ex K. Koch var. splendens
rose meadowsweet
Synonym:
Spiraea densiflora Nutt. ex Greenm.
subalpine spirea
Family: Rosaceae, Rose Family
Mt. Rainier National Park
August 4, 2000
PLANTS Symbol: SPSPS